Skip to main content

Tri-County Pee Wee Rodeo results

August 20, 2013

Plenty of youngsters and horses took part in this year's Tri-County Rodeo at the Clayton Fairgrounds earlier this month.

TRI-COUNTY PEE WEE RODEO
At Clayton Fairgrounds
BUCK-A-ROOS
Top performer — Brooke House (Springdale)
Barrel racing — 1, Brooke House. 2, Aiden Williams (Nine Mile Falls). 3, Lainey Schweiger (Deer Park).
Goat tail untying — 1, Hesston Jacobsen (Chattaroy). 2, Lainey Schweiger. 3, Taylor MacArthur (Deer Park).
Cal stake — 1, Louden Zwarg (Newport). 2, Taylor MacArthur. 3, Brooke House.
Mutton bustin’ — 1, Elizabeth Faust (Clayton). 2, Samantha Fausti (Clayton). 3, Grace Dixon (Springdale).
Top bale head roping — Louden Zwarg.

JUNIOR BOYS
Top performer — Duken Hansen (Newman Lake)
Barrel racing — 1, Duke Hansen.
Goat tail tying — 1, Duke Hansen. 2, Tanner Sellers (Clayton).
Pole bending — 1, Duke Hansen.
Calf riding — 1, Jacob Fausti (Clayton). 2, Ethan Richardson (Deer Park). 3, Anthony Chambers (Clayton).
Pony bareback — 1, Anthony Chambers.

JUNIOR GIRLS
Top performer — Ally Jones (Newport).
Barrel racing — 1, Ally Jones. 2, Peach Westman (Clayton). 3, Jolena Naccarato (Clayton).
Goat tail tying — 1, Arneth Beck (Deer Park). 2, Haley Pfau (Otis Orchards). 3, Tania Perez (Colbert).
Top bale head roper — Peach Westman.

SENIOR BOYS
Top performer — Hubba Haggerty (Clayton).
Barrel racing — 1, Hubba Haggerty. 2, Tait Lyle (Spokane). 3, Chase Colburn (Elk).
Goat tying — 1, Chase Colburn. 2, Nolan Burrill (Mead).
Pole bending — 1, Justin Schliep (Deer Park). 2, Hubba Haggerty. 3, Nolan Burrill.
Calf riding — 1, Hubba Haggerty. 2, Nolan Burrill. 3, Tait Lyle.
Bareback riding — 1, Hubba Haggerty. 2, Devin Chambers (Deer Park).
Top bale head roper — Nolan Burrill.

SENIOR GIRLS
Top performer — Bailey Nachtigal (Davenport).
Barrel racing — 1, Carly Oman (Chewelah). 2, Amelia Bast (Loon Lake). 3, Sammie Merriott (Espanola).
Goat tying — 1, Makenly Davis (Oldtown, Idaho). 2, Amelia Bast. 3, Bailey Lyle (Spokane).
Pole bending — 1, Bailey Nachtigal. 1, Carly Oman. 3, Bailey Lyle.
Calf riding — 1, Bailey Lyle. 2, Bailey Nachtigal. 3, Bailey Merriott.
Bareback riding — 1, Jessica Gleason (Oldtown, Idaho).
Steer daubing — 1, Christy Saccamanno (Deer Park). 2, Faith Jones (Newport). 3, Jessica Gleason.

BRONC BOYS
Top performer — Kevin Minden (Deer Park).
Barrel racing — 1, Kevin Minden.
Pole bending — 1, Kevin Minden.
Calf riding — 1, Tyler Uherek (Clayton). 2, Kevin Minden.
Bareback riding — 1, Kevin Minden. 2, Tyler Uherek.
Top bale head roper — Tyler Uherek.

BRONC GIRLS
Top performer — Madison Brown (Colbert).
Barrel racing — 1, Shawna Sangren. 2, Madison Brown (Colbert). 3, Jessica Ashley (Loon Lake).
Goat tying — 1, Tonya Ballman (Deer Park). 2, Madison Brown. 3, Jessica Ashley.
Pole bending — 1, Madison Brown. 2, Shawna Sangren. 3, Karri Gallant (Loon Lake).
Bareback riding — 1, Cheneen Schliep (Deer Park).

Top overall performers — Duke Hansen (juniors), Hubba Haggerty (seniors), Kevin Minden (broncs).

View more articles in:
Gov. Jay Inslee announced today a new extension to the burn ban extension he ordered last week that includes a ban on...
The Washington State Liquor Control Board has issued a marijuana producer tier 2 license to Herbscapes at N26815...
Sharknado2 swallowing up television viewers
Deer Park’s Catelyn Frost placed 38th at last week’s state Class 2A golf tournament at The Classic...
The Deer Park softball team, led by an 8-run second inning, advanced into the double-elimination...
The Riverside High School softball team clinched the upcoming District VII tournament’s second seed...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes