Skip to main content

Archive

Lady Rams bring home quartet of state track medals

May 31, 2011

Three was a lucky number for the Riverside track program at last weekend’s state Class 1A championships at Eastern Washington University.
The Lady Rams took home a trio of third place finishes (400, and 3,200 meters and 1600-meter relay) as they finished 12th in the team competition with 24.20 points. Bellevue Christian won the team title with 61 points.

Riverside makes plan to trim impending deficit

May 31, 2011

Faced with a possible $1.2 million deficit in the 2011-12 school year, Riverside School District officials have formulated a plan to spread the cost-cutting pain across the board.
“We are here to do this together,” Superintendent Roberta Kramer told the audience on Thursday at the school district’s second town budget meeting this year.

Elizabeth A. Bacon, 90

May 31, 2011

Elizabeth Anne (Sperry) Bacon, mother of two boys, wife to one, grandmother of five and friend to many, passed on Mother’s Day, May 8, 2011.
Her memorial will be held in conjunction with her son Philip’s on Saturday, June 4 at 2:30 p.m. in the afternoon at her Lake Thomas home. Her granddaughter Amber will be handling the services; if you are planning to attend or need directions please phone her at (360) 301-0243.
Paid submission
For the full obituary, see the June 1 issue of the Deer Park Tribune.

Kandis S. Hunter, 63

May 31, 2011

A memorial service will be held at a later date for former Elk resident Kandis “Kandy” Sue (Hunter) Harlow, 63, who passed away on May 18 in Anaconda, Mont.
KT Riddle Funeral Homes in Anaconda will be in charge of cremation arrangements.
The family requests memorials be made to Anaconda Project Care (Food Bank), 217 W. Pennsylvania Ave., Anaconda, MT 59711 or to Koman for the Cure (Montana affiliate), 1066 Helena Ave., Helena, MT 59601.
For the full obituary, see the June 1 issue of the Deer Park Tribune.

Russell H. Hall, 54

May 31, 2011

A memorial service was May 31 at the Turning Point Open Bible Church in Spokane, with the Revs. Scott and Connie LeLaCheur officiating, for area resident Russell H. Hall, 54, who passed away on May 16.
Lauer Funeral Home, Deer Park, was in charge of arrangements.
For the full obituary, see the June 1 issue of the Deer Park Tribune.

Eldeen A. Bennett, 74

May 31, 2011

A memorial service was May 31 at the Turning Point Open Bible Church in Spokane, with the Revs. Scott and Connie LeLaCheur officiating, for Deer Park resident Eldeen Ann “Dee” Bennett, 74, who passed away on May 24.
Lauer Funeral Home, Deer Park, was in charge of arrangements.
For the full obituary, see the June 1 issue of the Deer Park Tribune.

Arlene A. Abrahamson, 57

May 31, 2011

Funeral mass was May 27 at St. Philip Benizi Catholic Church in Ford for area resident Arlene A. Abrahamson, 57, who passed away on May 24 in Spokane.
Burial followed the mass at Hubert Cemetery in Ford.
For the full obituary, see the June 1 issue of the Deer Park Tribune.

May 26th

DP's Jacka still sets the state standard in the pole vault

May 26, 2011

There seems to be no height that Deer Park's Bailee Jacka cannot conquer.
The junior, who broke the school's pole vault record earlier this spring, extended the mark to 11 feet, 7 inches in winning the Region IV championships on May 20 in Prosser.
Jacka will go into this weekend's state Class 2A championships in Tacoma at the state's top seed.

Fire district looking at options at replacing fire station in Deer Park

May 26, 2011

Spokane County Fire District No. 4, in the midst of a five-year revitalization plan, has begun looking at replacing Station 41 in Deer Park.
Deputy Chief Randy Johnson, speaking at the May 17 Deer Park Chamber of Commerce meeting, said fire district officials have made inquiries about available property within the city limits. He has also not ruled out placing the new station near the current building on the city hall campus.
The current fire station in Deer Park was built in 1986 and has gone through many renovations in the past 26 years.

May 25th

Nineteen area tracksters head to state championships

May 25, 2011

A group of 19 area athletes will compete at this weekend’s state track championships in Tacoma (Class 2A) and Cheney (Class 1A).
Deer Park qualifiers are
Dayde Collins — 1,600 and 3,200 meters.
Nikole Ball — 100 meters and 400- and 800-meter relays.
Alison Ruygrok — 400-, 800- and 1,600-meter relays.
Jalynn Moser — 400-, 800- and 1,600-meter relays.
Allison Gladhart — 800 and 1,600 meters and 1600-meter relay.
Bailee Jacka — Pole vault and 400- and 800-meter relays.
Holland Baydo — 1,600-meter relay.
Riverside qualifiers are:
Jordan Wood — 400 meters and 1,600-meter relay.

Scientists from the U.S. Geological Survey will collect groundwater and aquatic plant samples near the Suncrest...
Fire crews spent Wednesday afternoon trying to contain a large semi-truck hay fire at Lazy L Farm Service and Supply at...
The Deer Park Rotary Club with the help of volunteers has been busy assembling playground equipment at the southwest...
Deer Park’s Catelyn Frost placed 38th at last week’s state Class 2A golf tournament at The Classic...
The Deer Park softball team, led by an 8-run second inning, advanced into the double-elimination...
The Riverside High School softball team clinched the upcoming District VII tournament’s second seed...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes