Skip to main content

Archive - Sports Article

June 7th, 2011

DPHS's Eskue earns All-GNL baseball berth

June 7, 2011

Deer Park’s Aaron Eskue was the Stags’ lone representative on the All-Great Northern League baseball team this spring in voting by the conference coaches.
The senior catcher was named to the second team.

May 31st

Jacka rules state Class 2A pole vault ranks

May 31, 2011

Mother Nature did what the state’s top Class 2A pole could not — keep Deer Park’s Bailee Jacka grounded.
The DPHS junior, ranked the top female Class 2A vaulter for most of the season, wasted little time at Friday’s state championships in Tacoma in besting the field with a 10-foot, 9-inch effort.
Her performance gave her the first Deer Park track state title since Mackenzie Johnson won the high jump championship in 2006.

Lady Rams bring home quartet of state track medals

May 31, 2011

Three was a lucky number for the Riverside track program at last weekend’s state Class 1A championships at Eastern Washington University.
The Lady Rams took home a trio of third place finishes (400, and 3,200 meters and 1600-meter relay) as they finished 12th in the team competition with 24.20 points. Bellevue Christian won the team title with 61 points.

May 26th

DP's Jacka still sets the state standard in the pole vault

May 26, 2011

There seems to be no height that Deer Park's Bailee Jacka cannot conquer.
The junior, who broke the school's pole vault record earlier this spring, extended the mark to 11 feet, 7 inches in winning the Region IV championships on May 20 in Prosser.
Jacka will go into this weekend's state Class 2A championships in Tacoma at the state's top seed.

May 25th

Nineteen area tracksters head to state championships

May 25, 2011

A group of 19 area athletes will compete at this weekend’s state track championships in Tacoma (Class 2A) and Cheney (Class 1A).
Deer Park qualifiers are
Dayde Collins — 1,600 and 3,200 meters.
Nikole Ball — 100 meters and 400- and 800-meter relays.
Alison Ruygrok — 400-, 800- and 1,600-meter relays.
Jalynn Moser — 400-, 800- and 1,600-meter relays.
Allison Gladhart — 800 and 1,600 meters and 1600-meter relay.
Bailee Jacka — Pole vault and 400- and 800-meter relays.
Holland Baydo — 1,600-meter relay.
Riverside qualifiers are:
Jordan Wood — 400 meters and 1,600-meter relay.

Snyder, Lewis fail to make state golf tourney cut

May 25, 2011

Deer Park’s Donovan Snyder and Selena Lewis failed to advance to the final round of the Class 2A state golf tournament in Spanaway this week.
Snyder shot an 88 in the opening round at The Classic Golf Course. The cut line (the top 40 golfers) was an 85.
Ryan Wallen of Blaine shot a 73-70 (143) to win the individual title by seven strokes.
Interlake won the boys team title with 102 points. Hockinson finished second with 74.
Lewis, making her second state appearance, shot a 117 at the Lake Spanaway Golf Course, which was 19 strokes over the cut line.

National 4-H Council recognized U.S. Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers along with other congressional leaders and...
Wildfire season officially begins April 15, as specified by state law, and already 20 forest fires have been reported...
Habitat for Humanity, which builds and repairs houses worldwide using volunteer labor and donations, will put the...
The Deer Park softball team ran its modest winning streak to three with a doubleheader sweep of...
Deer Park Middle School seventh grader Brent Hodgson placed first in the male middle school...
The Riverside soccer team, unleashing a dominating attack, handled the Deer Park Stags 4-0 on...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes